Pages

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Things I hate about Kdrama part 1

Things I hate more than anything. I just had to let some steam out cuz I'm feeling really annoyed xD My message to screenwriters and directors.

1. Older romantic comedies always start with main girl going abroad. ALWAYS! And then she will vomit on the main guy at some point on the trip, all her money will get stolen and she will get drunk and spend the night (after that night she won't shower or anything but put her clothes on and run to the airport) with some idiot whom she will meet later in Korea and they will fall in love...
--Why in the h*ll can't they just stay in that freaking Korea if this is supposed to be Korean drama!?!! And all foreign people they use are ugly apes and talk bad engrsih and there is no way anyone will believe they are abroad. Then that freakin main girl always reads some "how to talk xx language" book and practices it to herself. Well you are freaking amazing!!! WOW! And everyone will understand her and she will understand everyone. How about studying before the trip?!!!!

2. In older dramas poor main girl will fail job interview but still get the job cuz someone in the company high up (usually chairman's son) will fall in love with her and let her work there. Then she will work hard, be optimistic and nice but her 30 years old coworkers who act like teenage girls will bully her and make pranks on her and everyone will think she is a loser who always screws everything up and she will never stand for herself. Until one day... that chairman's son will find out but suddenly everything will be ok.
--What the H!!!! You just meet accidentally some big boss and say how high education is not actually that important. YOU, yes YOU know what. You can drop that s*it about "energetic attitude and will to learn are all that matter" because education matters, damn you. If you cannot speak in English or French how the h*ll do you think you will be able to give good quality service to foreign customers?!?!!!!!!!!!!! There is no any reason why you should get that job cuz just now people with amazing CVs attended the interview, they had plenty of experience and good education. So screw you, go back to your stupid, retarded village and sell your f*king kimbap since you are so good at making it!!!!

3. Crazy ex girlfriend who has no life. All she can do is try to keep that main guy in her hands no matter what and stalk him all the time (call him every 5 min asking "where are you?". They can do anything, even suicide. Just anything to keep that guy. Mostly she just goes to his parents and complains how he wants to dump her. Seriously GET A LIFE YOU WHINY, UGLY, SPOILED PIG FACE. maybe there is a good reason he wants to get rid of you!!!!!!!!! "I can only love him and no one else. I'll die without him" Yeah right, lets see after one year you will be stuffing your ugly face with chips and cola while sitting on your fat ass watching happily tv. Oh God how I hate them!!!!!!!!
-- Do you know what? You are ugly and stupid and that guy doesn't care about you at all cuz all you do is squabble and complain about nothing! Would you like to listen to that?!! What freakin right do you have to tie some guy in your life?!!! Is he a pet or something?!!! Then get a dog and move on, go live somewhere as far away as possible so I wouldn't need to look at your ugly crying face. You will not get that guy, learn to live with it or end your life as fast as possible. Just so I wouldn't need to look at you and your hopeless actions. Or then get some brains and do something intelligent to win that guy over.

4. Main girl suddenly decides to move to Seoul and moves in with her friend in a tiny apartment. Then she will happily borrow her friends clothes and shoes.
-- WTH?!! If my friend did that I'd look at her as* for 1 month the most. Then I'd kick her out. Get an apartment or go live in a trash can. I don't care. Should I be f*cking happy that you come live to my place where even I cannot fit alone, you get a good paying job but are still poor and eat all my food. Then there will be 2 hot guys running after you but you will be like "Oh, I dunno whom I like more." Do you think I have time or even interest to listen to your pointless whining when I'm jobless myself and there is no man even near me except that old fart who lives next door and his pizzafaced nerd son who wants to be an idol even though his singing could be used as a weapon of mass destruction!!!!!!

5. If main guy loses his memory or something tears main girl and him apart for many years main girl will always love only him and say to all other guys "I will love only 1 man in my whole life. I'm that kind of person" I'm adding to this category all "first love" dramas. If you won't get your first love you are screwed. And in all Kdramas first love always happens either in childhood or when you are in your 30s. There is this "no love at all" period like high school and college.
--Well, do you know what?! Screw you bitch! how about getting a life, moving on and being happy?!!!!!!!!!!!!! As if some poor snot nosed kid who has been abused by his father his whole childhood wants to see yer face after 20 years. Why should he still love you? Maybe he wouldn't meet any woman at all during that 20 years. Maybe all other women are invisible to him?! And to you all (Kdrama screenwriters): WHT?!! makes that first love so freakin amazing that it's the end of the world if some idiotic person doesn't like you back?!!!

6. Living room arrangement in every rich house and antique phone.
-- I swear all rich families in Korea have some secret network. They all have similar furniture arrangement, like h*ll yeah. We are so cool. We have same arrangement than in my dad's office. That's so cool. Lets make our house a freakin office. And I swear if I see even one more of those antique phones I'm gonna stuck it into somewhere your very inappropriate (so beware directors)!!!! Do you people understand that you look freakin stupid holding that phone in yer hands, it's so 90's. Move on!!!

7. And if I ever again see any pointlessly complaining ahjumma just cuz she is bored with her life and has a superiority complex and this urge to stalk young people someone's gonna die, I swear. Also all parents who want to control their kid's life. Cannot you understand you OLD GEEZERS that your life will be soon over and after you die your freakin happy kids will dance on your graves. Stop trying to live their life instead of letting them live their own life. No matter how conservative Korea might be. BUT OH MAN!!! Can there be any parent who wouldn't want the best for their kids? And actually see what makes their kids happy and what NOT!??!?!?!?!!!!!!!!!

Epik High’s Possible Disbandment

dscn6173ke9, epik high, epikhigh          popseoul sma,  Image Hosting
Epik High revealed that talks of disbandment have been going on for some time due to their rise in fame.

Although that might seem nonsensical, the band asserted that as they started in the underground music scene, their original goal was to bring more hip hop music into Korea; anything extra was just gravy. They now feel that their original goal that they started out with has started to fade.

Tablo shared that it becomes difficult to start worrying about advertising the band’s activities on television, and that he wishes he could separate being a musician from being an on screen performer and retire the latter role if possible.

This offers a perspective about Korean singers in general, who as Tablo says, are expected to release new albums, promote them heavily through the media, then work on releasing another album in hopes of raking in the profits. According to Tablo, this is burdensome and clashes with his ideals of a true musician.
source allkopop

I can understand why they want to disband. Making music is not simply making music anymore. I heard they have been talking about disbanding like a lot so this might be just talks... Dunno. I think that their newest album wasn't that good, something was missing. Epik High is becoming too mainstream, too pop. Whatever happened to those incredibly catchy rap hip hop songs?

and here some Epic High pictures for all fans:
free image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image host

Monday, October 27, 2008

The King and the Clown Kmovie DL

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Sumamry: The King and the Clown takes place in the Joseon Dynasty, like so many other generic Korean dramas, but the plot has a very original spin. The story centers on a band of impoverished traveling entertainers. The two main characters Jang-Saeng and Gong-il are lovers. The fact that they are both men should be shocking to Koreans, but Gong-il played by actor Lee Jun-ki is looks so much like a girl; you almost want to believe that he’s female. It’s obvious the two have an amazing bond as they really look out for each other. They decide to go to Hanyang (now Seoul) where they can put on a bigger and better show. There, they find other talented minstrels to join their act.

In order to draw a crowd and make more money, Jang-Seang, the default leader of the troupe, decides to stage a show mocking the King and his favorite concubine Nok-Su. One of the King’s officials gets wind of the show and has the troupe arrested for treason. The official agrees to let them perform for the King with the agreement that if the King enjoys the show, their lives are spared. In fact, the true motive the official has in taking the troupe to the palace is to expose the corruption plaguing the King’s regime.
from seoulstyle

Directed by Lee Jun-ki
Produced by Jeong Jin-wan, Lee Jun-Ik
Written by--Choi Seok-hwan (screenplay), Kim Tae-wung (original play)
Starring--Gam Wu-seong, Jeong Jin-yeong, Kang Seong-yeon, Lee Jun Ki, Kwon Won-tae
Music by--Lee Byeong-wu
Cinematography Ji-- Gil-Wung
Editing by--Kim Sang-beom, Kim Jae-beom
Distributed by--Cinema Service
Release date(s)--December 29, 2005 (South Korea)
Running time--119 min.
Language--Korean
Budget--$4.5 million USD

Download:
english hardsub
CD 1--CD 2

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Tazza Kdrama DL

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Synopsis (dramawiki): Go Ni suffers an incredible loss when his mother and stepfather die because of Young Min. He later ends up in jail where he meets people who will change his life forever. Go Ni learns from a top tazza player in hopes of getting revenge.

Cast:
Jang Hyuk as Kim Go Ni
Han Ye Seul as Lee Nan Sook / Jin Ah
Kim Min Joon as Young Min

Extended Cast:
Kang Sung Yun as Madame Jang
Kim Gab Soo as Ah Gwi
Oh Jung Se as Kwang Chul
Son Hyun Joo as Go Gwang Ryul
Lee So Jung as Pyung Yoo Ra
Im Hyun Sik as Pyung Kyung Jang
Kim Ji Young as Young Min's grandmother
Im Ji Gyu as Sung Chan
Jang Won Young as Kye Dong Choon
Song Jong Ho
Park Soon Chun as Go Ni's mother
Lee Ki Yeol as Dae Ho (Go Ni's stepfather)
Ahn Nae Sang as Myung Soo (Go Ni's father)
Yeo Jin Goo as young Go Ni
Lee Han Na as young Nan Sook

Subtitles
Episode 1
Episode 2

Miss Kim's million Dollar Quest review

free image host
Synopsis (wikipedia):On her wedding day Kim Eun Jae is left standing at the alter by her groom, Yoo Young Hoon, for wealthy Suh Woo Kyung. Her wedding photographer, Park Moo-yeol, is a rich playboy who helps Eun-jae avoid embarrassment by pretending to be her husband. Soon after Moo-yeol's family goes bankrupt. The family home will be sold if he can't come up with money quick. Eun Jae meanwhile is convinced that if she becomes wealthy Young Hoon will come back to her.

Eun-jae and Moo-yeol decide to join forces. They move in together and invest in moneymaking schemes one after the other. Making money unfortunately isn't as easy as they had hoped. As outside forces (and Woo Kyung) line up against them, the two begin to realize that though they may be unlucky in money they are very lucky in love.

Cast:
Kim Hyun Ju as Kim Eun Jae
Ji Jin Hee as Park Moo Yeol
Kim Sung Ryung as Suh Woo Kyung
Park Gun Hyung as Yoo Young Hoon

Extended cast:
Shin Gu
Yeo Wun-Gye
Bong Tae-Gyu
Seong Ji-Ru
Jo Eun-Suk
Hong Su-Hyeon


First of all I have to say one thing: A perfect balance between comedy and seriousness. I have been searching for this kind of stuff for so long. Thank you heaven!!!!

I just finished watching this drama 1 day ago but I already miss it a lot. My first impression wasn't good at all. First thing to catch my eyes was Kim Hyun Ju's lips. It's so obvious she has done them and before I got used to them I couldn't take my eyes off and it disgusted me like a lot. It looked like someone had hit her with frying pan in the mouth. Anyway, I got used to them and now she looks kinda pretty. Second thing was actor Park Gun-Hyung and his overly dull character. After that it was Kim Sung Ryung whom I couldn't hate just because she was so pitiful. Really, she has no charisma and her voice is always so quiet and her character is boring, not that it's boring but it is presented in a very boring way. Lately I have been noticing Ji Jin Hee's butt, it's big @_@ Bit yeah, after two episodes I was hooked. Or maybe not hooked but I kept watching and sut little by little fell in love.

At first I thought that acting was worse than ever but now all characters have grown on me. I especially like the old couple and their son. They are all so hilarious. Also in the beginning there were this overly idiotic expressions (not funny at all) at the end of each episode. The plot is very simple too. It's actually ridiculous. I cannot understand how can these women love such man as Young Hoon. I mean he is like a little kid. when Woo Kyung appeared and promised to buy him a house he was like "screw the wedding, I wanna that house" Then the talk between Miss. Kim and Woo Kyung "Can you buy him things he wants? I doubt... But I can, he will be happier with me" I was like... Oh please... But after couple of episodes this drama got on a nice track. I have decided that the director is good. Screenwriting is party well done too because characters have funny killer lines and they say them just on right moments. There is this touch of realism too. Miss Kim is mean but not too mean to be unrealistic. Though at teh end I felt really bad for Moo Yeol and I even cried a bit at some scene because he was so pitiful, it was just so touching. I think that acting is good after all. Chemistry between miss Kim and Moo Yeol is great, actually near the perfection. When tehy are together they are whole and when they are apart something is missing. Though from the very beginning they were too comfortable with each other considering they had just met. And I'm surprised there is not contract dating and such, I was sure there will be one but actually the dating thing wasn't important at all.

All the business plans were realistic but funny. They didn't go overboard with anything. Gosh, I'm so satisfied. I cannot find much bad things to say about this drama and I usually like to point all bad things out, even small ones. I think me and this drama = soul mates= perfect love. I am willing to accept all bad things and just love it as it is (like Lobbyist, I miss you so much you unbelievably stupid drama)

Ji Jin Hee
free image host
I saw Ji Jin Hee in Kmovie H before and he didn't make any huge impression on me. Now I see him as a nice actor. His character is very lovable and his acting is very natural and relaxed. It really seems like he is having fun and all and it's a pleasure to watch him. As you can see he really doesn't have killer looks and seems rather old but I like him, at least in this drama. His butt seems to be kinda big or then it's just pants he is using but yeah. I dunno. Lol. Overall I like and just love Park Moo Yeol for hsi kindness <3 I felt so bad when I it seemed like he had lost everything but that was just his beautiful way of loving.

Kim Hyun Joo
free image host
Like I wrote before her lips were kinda annoying at first. But after some time Hyun Joosshi impressed me. Her Miss Kim was lovable even though she was mean at times but she never was unreasonable. One extremely annoying thing was that she couldn't get over that dull and stupid Young Hoon until the very end. Didn't all the kisses and hugs and stuff mean anything to her? Rather she didn't want to admit her feelings toward Moo Yeol or what? I didn't get her at that part at all. But she is a memorable character and a good actress. It was nice to watch her on screen.

Park Gun Hyung
imagebam
This character was extremely boring. What a bad acting from this guy. I saw him one before in Mr. Wacky movie. He was ok in there though the movie itself wasn't good at all. Anyway, in the drama he was very dull at first. Almost lifeless, he was just I dunno as if he didn't have any kind of personality or even soul. They made him look so bad too <_< he grew on me later but not enough for me to praise him. Ok, he started looking better but yeah... ok, ok. He gave out this nice vibe of a very gentle man. But the actor could have given so much more. Let's be frank, he sucked. Park Gun Hyung found real Young Hoon too late.

Kim Sung Ryung
free image host
Gosh I was disappointed with this woman too. She was supposed to be foxy, mean and hateful character but ended up being so pitiful. Not once I regarded her as a treat to Miss Kim. She appeared always so fragile, so weak looking that I felt like she would start crying any moment. All of her attempts to make Miss Kim miserable were so obviously stupid and lame that it was almsot annoying. I saw her in Iljimae and have to say that she has gotten a lot better in 4 years. overall she wa sdull and boring.

What I liked about this drama a lot were side characters. There weren't many but each one of them was interesting and fun to watch. Acting yet again, magnificent. Hands down, I'm sold. They had good lines filled with absurd humor.

Bong Tae-Gyu
free image host
Yaaaaah! This guy is really funny even though he wasn't born with good looks but he deserves to be an actor. As a side character he wasn't too stupid like it usually is. He actually had brains and feelings and his lines were full of intelligent humor. Loved all those quotations xD He resembled his father like a son would but he wasn't as extreme which made him moer realistic.

free image host
I dunno who this actor is but he looked hot xD His character was hilarious and kind of mysterious because he talked so little. During whole drama I was waiting for him to expose some kinda big secret or something. Then he did what I expected him to do lol. Overall kinda quirky character but lovable.

Seong Ji-Ru
free image host
The boss was a nice add to the series. Without him this drama would have lacked something. In a way he was a serious character but he was so damn unlucky, so damn hilarious in a very pitiful way. I also noticed that whenever he was thinking about hsi love they played a Russian song on teh background (a song about soldiers... lol.. I dunno if that was intentional or not but it sure fitted every single scene). It was impossible to hate this man, he did evil deeds but he was so damn pitiful every time xD One of the best characters ever seen in dramas.

Hong Su-Hyeon
free image host
A very typical character who always calls main guy Oppa and appears to be a rival for main girl. Usually a bichy girl, who thinks she is the prettiest in whole world and looks down on everyone. She may be made into a mean character or comical. In this drama she doesn't fall under anything I listed except Oppa. She wasn't bad enough to be a treat for Miss Kim. And she turned out into a nice girl who wasn't annoying or sticky at all.

Shin Gu and Yeo Wun-Gye
free image hostimagebam
The old couple. I so loved them. They weren't conservative and annoying like usually. Even though the old man was so stingy he was funny. Though I was left wondering if he ever sent his wife to that trip or not? Her attempts to make money were so hilarious.

free image hostfree image hostfree image hostfree image host

4/5
Only Kim Sung Ryung and Park Gun Hyung failed to impress me. All other cast members did great job! OST was cute and plot simple but enjoyable. Humor was good, made me laugh many times. Love triangle wasn't tiring. Overall a very enjoyable and funny series with perfect couple and good chemistry.

Rain, “A sexual reference?"

free image host
It has been pointed out that lyrics in Rain’s 5th album title song “Rainism” are sexually explicit. “Rainism”’s lyrics “My magic stick is spinning inside your trembling body / You can’t feel beyond my body shake / Make it Rainism, Rainism / Feel my body” have been noted as sexual references between a man and a woman.

MBC Public Relations Department Rating deliberated on October 21, “Rain’s ‘Rainism’ has already passed the review, but will reexamine carefully and with consideration on the 22nd. We will decide the final decision on October 22.”

Rain’s agent and director of J.Tune Entertainment said, “‘Rainism’’s lyrics do not describe a sexual act at all. Rain wrote the lyrics himself, and the words expressed are a long cane stick dance (magic stick). We hope they will reexamine the good intentions first.”

Source: JES
Credit: seoulfull.wordpress.com
Please take out only with credit and do not add any credits.

Poor Rain. He has had bad luck lately. Pfff. "My magic stick is spinning inside your trembling body" just tell me what did he think while writing that? lol. I don't actually care and I don't understand why would anyone care about this. People take things too seriously.

Still no matter how I look at it... it really sounds perverted now that they have pointed it out xD Rain says he refers to the stick he uses in the dance but it is still perverted in a way. It's still inside? How come it's inside? And then there is "your trembling body" Lolgasm xD how about adding and "and train goes trough tunnel" after "feel my body". Oh lol, what's this world coming to? I don't care, don't care.

Monday, October 20, 2008

100 Korean Drama Cliches

1. Girl ends up going out with the guy she hates at the first.
2. There is always someone in the family who opposites main characters going out.
3. They usually drive cars or take cabs. No matter how poor they are.
4. If whole drama isn't about working in a big company someone always works in a company. It´s usually a cosmetics, electronics or design company. Or then just some random company.
5. Rich people live in big western style houses. Poor in some slum areas.
6. In every drama there is a drinking scene. Usually drinking soju and someone shouts "ahjumma, more soju here!".
7. Rich guy takes the girl to an expensive restaurant, girl looks at the menu and says "Huh! This is so expensive, should we go somewhere else" guy replies "don´t worry, I´ll pay."
8. Poor people seem to be the happy ones and rich people have always the biggest problems.
9. There must be a hospital scene in every drama even if it´s not serious.
10. There must be one airport scene too. Main characters run around the airport for 30 minutes but cannot find each other because they always turn around just before they are about to past each other.
11. Almost all dramas are about adults. Even if they start from high school they will soon move to college or straight to work.
12. There is a scene of someone brushing teeth.
13. In love triangle lovers will once split up because of a request or threat of a third party or because one of them is feeling bad for the third party.
14. Someone is always speeding in the middle of a city.

15. When they are sad they eat rice. They stuff their mouths as full as they can while tears are running down their cheeks.
16. If a girl sees a guy she´s going out with kissing other girl she´ll get mad. Eventually they will make up but they seem to forget about the kiss. So there will never be an explanation. Only guy/girl saying "you misunderstood".
17. Guys seem to wear only/mostly suits
18. Main characters wear matching clothes. Always
19. Kisses are always unnatural because they just touch each others lips (if touch) and freeze. And camera turns around as if it was caught in a typhoon.
20. When main guy and girl are about to kiss first time. Girl closes her eyes and guy ends up kissing her forehead or just laughing at her.
21. Guy will piggyback the girl at least once.
22. There is at least one rainy scene and they will get completely wet even if they have an umbrella.
23. All clothes they wear look brand new.
24. Usually it´s main girl who wears different clothes from everyone else. Like very colorful ones, lots of pink. If it´s not main girl then it´s her younger brother or good friend.
25. Whenever they are sad they will go to a game arcade to play.
26. Some guys don't have names. Girls call them OPPA or ahjussi or boss.
27. Cabs, restaurants and hospitals are all free in Korea.
28. Rich households have always antique phone. And the sitting arrangement in living room is always the same.
29. Rich married men (fathers) are always workaholic, cold and distant. They don´t love their wives and are in bad terms with their sons (that must suck).
30. No matter how ambitious and rich you are and good at something like being a lawyer or other high post. You have a dream of running a ramen shop or something as pathetic.
31. Everyone who has a car has a big spacious family car even though they are single.
32. If you meet randomly some guy once or twice and tell about it to your best friend she starts suspecting you are in love. Then thinking about it makes you uncomfortable around the guy and in the end you fall for him.
33. Whenever you take a shower you must dry your hair with hair dryer or else you will catch a cold.
34. There will be at least 1 shower scene. They take a shower usually when they are troubled.
35. There is only the first love. If you don't end up with your first love you will be miserable your whole life. Seriously, you will be doomed.
36. No matter how many days you are in coma you will be able to stand up as soon as you wake up.
37. There is always someone with extremely bad luck.
38. In action dramas (police vs gangsters) someone of the good guys is bound to die.
39. There is pretty often a soft toy which character(usually the girl) loves a lot, talks to it as if she was talking to the guy. If not a toy then it's a necklace.
39. They often run after a car instead of getting in their own car and racing after that damn car.
40. In comedies there is a scene when main girl comes to see the guy in a hospital, mistakes someone who had died for him or mistakes him dead and starts a scene. The guy watches is trough and laughs.
41. The main girl usually has a stupid, useless and "good looking" little brother (or useless, stupid and money loving big sister who thinks she is pretty but isn't)or crazy best friend or both and those fall in love. The guy usually has mean sister.
42. Guy comes up with stupid nickname for the girl like rock head or money grabber or pigrabbit.
43. In every drama someone loses his/her phone and then they will go and buy new one. IN every drama!
44. The family has 2 opinions: either they hate the guy the girl is dating or then they force her to marry someone she hates.
45. It's often about childhood friends who were cruelly separated and there will be a misunderstanding when they meet again.
46. There is this guy who loves the main girl and takes care of her. He is very nice and kind and is always there for her BUT she falls for some asshole who only makes her cry.
47. No matter how poor you are you have very fashionable phone.
48. Even if you are in America everyone around you speak bad English (exception: All In)
49. They are eating all the time or then rarely.
50. No one has hobbies, only singing or if sports then jogging, working out, swimming, kendo or fencing (they are supposed to be really good in last two but they don't usually have a clue about these sports, really.)
51. In Korea you can make u-turns or just stop anywhere anytime without checking if there is traffic or not.
52. It's almost every time that girl ends up with the rich guy.
53. If you are living in Australia you are always poor, a bum or deadly sick and working at the harbor (with ugly mustache if you are a guy).
54. All mother's are violent (except if they are rich when they are anemic, weak and unhappy)
54. Rooftop apartments are popular, aren't they?
55. Snow is never cold. You can run around with your coat open and make snowballs with bare hands and you won't be cold.
56. A couple running on the beach. There has to be one scene in every drama. Because there is nothing more romantic in the world than running on the beach, even if it's cold and windy, even if it rains you just have to run into the sea and play. (you won't catch a cold from that but if you don't dry your hair with hair dryer after shower you will definitely catch a HIGH fever)
57. Bad guys always hang at pool halls. Always.
58. In movies (about school life) there is always a guy who wants to fight you. He can beat up anyone but you. But you don't care. And he is stupid. I wonder how in the world did he become school's jjang?
59. Here is always a scene when the mother passionately counts money (esp. poor side)
60. Korean think that throwing up is funny. Main girl will throw up on main guy at least once.
61. It seems like Korean people don't know that a person may stay alive even after he has been stabbed 20 times in his stomach. In many dramas, I have seen people dying only because someone stabbed them once in the back. Once.
62. Why do they have so many bathroom scenes in one drama? It's like some education. After you have finished your business always wash your hands. *lecture*lecture* btw. It's always this businessman thing, some businessmen go to bathroom together and talk about something and when they exit they laugh.
63. And beware!!! in any bathroom someone is spying on you. Always!!!
64. If not spying then you talk bad about someone and that person happens to be in the bathroom but, of course, you never expected and everything ends up with an awkward moment.
65. In serious dramas based on revenge main character falls in love with someone who's parents are the villains. And then when he/she discovers it it's like the end of the world and oh so tragic.
66.In action movies/dramas the main guy is a superhero. He can be shot, hit and stabbed and he still keeps going. And of course, the recovery is super fast.
67. Does anyone else feel that in many dramas there are too many boring and needless car conversations? When it gets uncomfortable someone turns on the radio.
68. When someone starts chasing someone they always run trough marketplace and turn over a stand with fruits.
69. One character (old, mostly boss or father) is always so cool, he has always this look of an owl in his eyes and talks very little and all he says is so smart and intelligent. And everyone is scared of him.
70. If someone dies the rest will cry trough whole drama or then completely forget in next episode.
71. They never drink anything except alcohol and if they go drink coffee/tee they (or one of characters) leaves before their order has been brought to the table. + the girl always drinks orange juice (never finishing it)
72. Sometimes main characters are invisible.
73. There is always a scene in which main girl is sitting in the bus deep in her thoughts about the "you know who" or asleep and then she notices that she has to get off and shouts "ahjussi, please stop the bus! I need to get off!"
74. Ahjumma/father who acts rough and speaks mean words but has actually very gentle heart. Does this sound familiar?
75. If you love someone you have to stalk her. Korea is full of stalking men.
76. There is one scene in which one of the main characters forgets to bring wallet.
77. A guy follows main girl in his car driving with low speed either trying to make up with her or just taking her home (instead of walking with her).
78. A guy/girl helps another character to take off seat belt in a car and then there is a staring moment.
79. When main girl/guy meets someone she/he likes it's awkward and time will stop for several seconds and they will just stand and stare at each other and it's gonna be absolutely unnatural and won't fit the moment at all but all people around won't notice anything.
80. Main girl will attend a big party once and she will totally embarrass herself. Main guy may save her. Or then just laugh at her.
81. Every time main character gets new job she/he will be late on first day and keep doing stupid brainless mistakes.
82. In Korea there is no law that protects workers. You may be fired just like that anytime. "What's this? You forgot to sharpen your pen! Never come here again!" maybe it's true?
83. When Korean women meet guys they never act natural.
84. There are moments when you are busted but no one knows and even if you act obvious no one will notice, then you are like phew. Then one day, out of the blue, when you act just normal you are suddenly busted!
85. Some fathers are violent but everyone accepts it as if it's just normal. "My dad hit me 20 times with a golf club yesterday, heh heh. It was fun."
86. All important talks happen outside, mostly in the park and then it suddenly starts raining.
87. At least one almost kiss scene but then something happens. Damn!
88. One of your relatives owes money, a lot of money, and guess what? You will have to pay it. (after you sit a few years in the prison for no reason)
89. Weird time leaps happen all the time. You go to cafe in the morning, order a glass of orange juice, don't even drink it and then you go out and it's already dark.
90. All meetings in cafe mostly end up with someone storming out with tears in their eyes.
91. In comedies there is a scene when the guy sees main girl when she is covered with just a towel and she screams and the towel falls down and the guy says "I didn't see anything" and after he will tease her and she will say with shocked expression on her face "You saw after all" Like it wasn't obvious <_<.
92. A guy teasing main girl: "You have flat chest, you are fat, you have no style, your butt is too big, you love only money" and it's always those...
93. Old couples always have weird fights but it never affects their feelings toward each other. Pure love.
94. The guy always drags the girl around holding her wrist violently.
95. When they drink hot (just boiled) tea or coffee they pour it in a mug and hold the mug in their hands (not by the handle but their hands around the mug) and it's supposed to feel so good... If you did that in real life you'd burn your hands for good.
96. They rush to an elevator and miss it just by 2 or 3 seconds and there was someone they haven't seen in many years (like long lost lover or something). Or then they will make it in the elevator just in time but they'd see there someone they didn't want to see and then time will stop for a while with them staring at each other. And it's like so normal.
97. The only part time jobs you can get in Korea are cleaning at the market or delivering newspapers/milk (or then you end up getting a job as a waitress at a coffee shop, then get caught text messaging on work hours and end up cleaning the toilets.)
98. All people in Korea are so good at driving that they don't even need to look at the road while they drive. Then once, while driving and looking at the road they may glance at something for a second or two/ just think about something and suddenly they get into an accident.
99. If you are working at the office you may leave for whole day any time you want and no one will care.
100. Whenever you go drinking there is no one else in the bar. The business must be bad in all the bars in Korea.

Soulmate ending rant

I finally finished watching Soulmate First of all, I really dunno what was that "underrated series" talk on every forum. I thought that Soulmate was fresh, entertaining, funny, touching and extremely sexy and it had a killer OST. But overall my thought was "ok". Yeah, I loved the absurd humor but Soulmate reeked of sitcom, it was a sitcom and it shall stay a sitcom. I wouldn't call it drama. The most irritating thing wasn't the fact that main characters met only in ep 7 but Yu-jin!! I prepared a hangman's noose for her but ended up hanging myself after seeing the ending. After all they went trough!!! I was like bujaaaa!!!! Then I run 10 times into the wall and fell down with my nose bleeding and then I died from loss of blood.

At first I loved Soulmate and thought yeah, totally underrated. But with Yu-jin that spoiled annoying princess my respects went down in toilet bowl along all the... uhum... stuffs in there... anyway. If I was any of the characters I would have shot Yu-jin and then went to party all night long. Even if I had to sit in jail 5 years after that.

The ending... I dunno, it was kind of lame. I know it was just typical open ending. Maybe that's why I didn't like it in this not so typical show? I would have preferred Dong Wook bumping into So-kyung while running from the camera. It would have been so much netter! Though I just know that they will meet again and then it's gonna be loove love love and maybe sex. lol

The idea of soul mate and all that talk about destiny was kind of nice at first but then they started to talk about it too much and whole thing turned into too sweet cake. A cake covered in marzipan *YUK* Many scenes were played again and again and again and guess what? AGAIN! Especially that annoying scene when So-kyung cried covering her mouth with her hand. I hate when they do it in dramas. It looks so stupid when a person cries in a public place and covers her face with her hand.

At least acting was superb. Shin Dong Wook and Lee Soo-kyung had great chemistry, I totally felt it. All their scenes were full of sparks. So enjoyable to watch. I'm a bit bitter that they had so little scenes. I know it's stupid to rant about this but they met only in ep 7 and it was pretty annoying. I felt like fast forwarding the episodes because I felt impatient. and when they met they still couldn't be together and ARGH!! Frustrating if anything. Many times while watching I felt like "screw this. I'm gonna go picking mushrooms". But I couldn't because Shin Dong Wook is such a hottie <3 HE looks like an angel without his hair band.

Phillip was one of my favorite characters for some reason. He was just such a loser xD but his love for So-kyung was so sweet^^ Rye Hei was funny because most of the show I felt like he had been brought to a place unknown to him and then he was just like "ok, so I'll try to play along" And then he was like yeah, I'm hanging out here though I dunno what the h*ll do these poeple want from me?

free image host

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Legend of Hyang Dan Kdrama DL


Synopsis:
The drama is a twist to the well known classic story of The Legend of Chun Hyang. The big question revolving around this plot is what if the one that Lee Mong Ryong loves is not Chun Hyang but Hyang Dan? The drama will deliver a refreshing new comedy style.

Cast
Choi Si Won as Lee Mong Ryong
Seo Ji Hye as Hyang Dan
Lee Ji Soo as Chun Hyang
Huh Jung Min as Bang Ja
Bang Eun Hee as Wol Mae (Chun Hyang's mother)
Kim Dong Hyun
=from wikipedia

Download (english hardsub)
Episode 1
Episode 2
complete

Invincible Parachute Agent Kdrama DL

aka Korea Secret Agency


Synopsis: Choi Kang (Eric Mun), a freeloader at home, has a hard time finding a job after being expelled from high school for fighting. He is admired by the gangs for his fighting ability, but his younger brother, working in the prestigious LK Corp., looks down on him. Then a little luck, and a bit of fortune lands him a meeting with the President and a job at the KSA (Korean Secret Agency)...and perhaps a girl or two are coming his way as well.

Cast
Eric as Choi Kang
Han Ji Min as Gong Ju Yeon
Yoon Ji Min as Ellis / Jeong Yoon Hee
Shin Sung Woo as Kang Eun Hyuk
Won Tae Hee as Lee Joo Bin (Hacker)
Choi Jung Won as Choi Seon (Eric's brother)
Jo Hyang Ki
Yoon Joo Sang

English hardsub MQ ep 1-8,
LQ raw ep 9-16 Subtitles
Episode 1
Episode 2
Episode 3
Episode 4
Episode 5
Episode 6
Episode 7
Episode 8
Episode 9
Episode 10
Episode 11
Episode 12
Episode 13
Episode 14
Epsiode 15
Episode 16
Complete

Last update Jan 12 2010

The Worst Guy Ever review

image hosted by ImageVenue.com
Starring:
Yeom Jeong-A, Tak Jae-Hun, Yun Ji-Min, Shin Seong-Rok, Jo Hee-Bong

Synopsis:
Ju-eyon and Seong-tae have been best friends ever since they first met each other 10 years ago. But in one night their 10 year friendship comes crashing to the ground after they sleep together. The comfort and security of marriage is a siren call, and the two decide to forego their ideals to spend their first day as man and wife. However, their perfect lover soon appears right in front of them: A sexy editor appears to seduce Seong-tae and an advertising director appears to tempt Ju-yeon. With a single smile they turn the newlyweds’ dream into a nightmare. Even after only a few days, they soon find themselves faced with the worst choice of their lives as they struggle to reach happiness.
---------------------------------
The poster looked fun so I decided to watch this movie. Plot didn't seem that interesting and it wasn't. Screenwriting felt a bit loose. They got everything started but didn't end anything properly. The time jump at the ending was totally unnecessary. It was supposed to be comedy and it was kind of funny. The beginning was promising though, it seemed like fun but after they got married all fun ended and it turned into one big childish game that reeked of used jokes presented in no funny way. There were couple scenes that made laugh out loud but then I went back at feeling disappointed.

The movie had potential, screenwriting wasn't the worst, acting was good and at times absurd humor hit me in the face and made me laugh. But it just went on and on without any climax, not even anticlimax... and then it drained my energy little by little and I started feeling like 'when is this movie gonna end'? But the ending was pretty hilarious and overall the movie was entertaining. I don't suggest watching if you search for something rather intelligent. But recommended to allromance lovers.

The acting wasn't bad at all. I liked all cast members and all side characters. Character development was good. All characters were
a. written well
b. acted out well
c. directed well.



3/5
Just your typical romantic comedy. A bit funny, a bit touching and at times just so wrong and pretty unrealistic. Overall entertaining.

H Kmovie review

I decided to watch this movie because I though that the poster was cool. No less no more. Then I glanced at the synopsis and saw the word serial killer. I thought it's gonna be something I like since I love Korean crime movies.

Hosted By Pix-Hoster.com
Summary (from asianmediawiki): Someone is killing women, most of whom have the connection of unwanted pregnancies. The vicious nature of the crimes and the choice of victims matches the M.O. of notorious Korean serial killer, 26 year old Shin-Hyun. The problem is Shin-Hyun has already handed himself in and admitted to 6 killings prier to this recent spate. Hard-bitten female Detective Kim Mi Yun, played by Yum Jung-ah (A Tale of Two Sisters, Three… Extremes,) and her new partner Detective Kang Tae Hyun race against time to solve the murders and put a stop to the horrific killings.

Cast
Jung-ah Yum - Detective Kim Mi Yun
Jin-hee Ji - Detective Kang Tae Hyun
Ji-ru Sung - Detective Park
Seung-woo Cho - Shin Hyun
Woong-ki Min - Choi Young Jin
Yong-su Park - Chief Jang
Hyuk Poong Kwon - Captain Lee
Eol Lee - Detective Han Jung-Woo
In-kwon Kim - Huh Young-Taek
Kil-soo Park - Bae Yong-Man
Seon-kyeong Kim - Dr. Chu Kyung-sook
Bu-seon Kim
Roe-ha Kim
Seon-mi Yeon

Jung-ah Yum
Hosted By Pix-Hoster.comHosted By Pix-Hoster.com
When she appeared on the screen I thought she was good. I liked her. Later I saw her in a movie The Worst Man of my Life and I liked her there as well. First of all she is such a beautiful woman. Her charisma is like huge and it's difficult to take your eyes off of her. I can't imagine what would have happened if I were a guy xD

Her character doesn't have much lines. I understand they wanted to make her seem mysterious and cool. She was but it was also the waste of her talents. Her character got simply too little to do and too little to say, she hid all that interesting past. She didn't have clear history, her thoughts weren't displayed and I don't really get her motive in the end. I know she was just helping him but yeah...

Ji Jin-hee
Hosted By Pix-Hoster.comHosted By Pix-Hoster.com
I saw thsi guy in Soo soem tiem ago. My first thought was not that bad looking but not that handsome either. His acting was fine but his character seemed to be incomplete. He just appeared out of nowhere and talked about uninteretsing things. why did he always get so mad at Shin Hyun? What did he think about everything at the end?

Jo Seung-woo
Hosted By Pix-Hoster.comHosted By Pix-Hoster.com
I liked this guy the most. His character was written the best as well. He portrayed a crazy serial killer amazingly well and his acting was very convincing. No wonder I liked him. I saw him before in Tazza and felt like no other man could be Goni.

Plot:
The screenwriting is very usual, very disappointing. It turned out to be a thriller more than crime. From the very beginning after you have seen the meeting between Tae Hyun and Shin Hyun you can tell who the killer is. I surely pitied the guy though. Later in the movie it becomes so obvious that it's weird that the stupid detectives didn't come up with it earlier. Other than predictable it is pretty boring. Yeah, the crimes are disgusting and crime scenes are portrayed well and it is breathtaking and exciting at times. Though the bodies didn't look that real.

I cannot say the screenwriting is witty but at times it's okay. The past behind Shin Hyun is disturbing and made me wonder if taht coudl be actually real? I also thought that the answer to "What does the title 'H' mean?" was pretty good.

Over all it was hard to get in touch with any character, they all seemed so distant and hard to approach as if they didn't want anyone to get close to them, not even the audience. I liked the scenes between Shin Hyun and Tae Hyun the most. The chemistry between them was amazing, it was scary it was exciting. Together they created a great atmosphere.

The ending fails to tie loose ends. I felt like so what?

2/5
If you like thrillers and blood you will like this. Then again if you have seen a lot of thrillers this one won't give you anything new or good. While watching H you shouldn't start think about things because you won't get any good answers or motives.